Loppet Foundation

2015 Changes Guide: Updated Schedule

View the Updated Event Maps

Friday

Saturday

  • Registration and Packet Pickup at Theodore Wirth Chalet: 7 a.m. – 5 p.m.
  • Hoigaard’s Classic Marathon: 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
  • SW Journal Snow Sculpture Contest at Lake Calhoun Center: 10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
  • Free Tubing at Theodore Wirth Park: 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
  • Luminary Loppet Registration and Glow Stick Pickup at the Columbia Sportswear Store on Hennepin: 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
  • Surly Brewing Beer Garden & Food Trucks: 10:00 a.m. – 6 p.m.
  • Vendor Village: 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
  • Captain Ken’s Kubb Tournament: 10:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Wirth Park, upper stadium
  • Puoli Loppet Classic: 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Loppet Tour Classic: 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Penn Ice-Cycle Loppet: 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
  • Pearson’s Crew Ski Loppet: 12:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Ski-O Loppet: 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
  • MYSL SuperCarnival: 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Chuck & Don’s Skijoring Loppet & One-Dog National Championship: 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
  • Rossignol Junior Loppet:
    • 3:00 p.m. – U14
    • 3:15 p.m. – U12/U10
    • 3:30 p.m. – U8
  • Minne-Loppet: 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Loppet Age Gap Relay:
    • 5:00 p.m. – U8
    • 5:15 p.m. – U10/U12
    • 5:30 p.m. – U14/U16
  • In-person Luminary Loppet Registration at registration tents around Lake of the Isles: Saturday evening
  • Comcast Luminary Loppet at Lake of the Isles: 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
  • Post-Luminary Party: 7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Sunday

  • Registration and Packet Pickup at Theodore Wirth Chalet: 7 a.m. – 3 p.m.
  • Loppet Skate Marathon:
    • Wave 3-4: 8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
    • Wave 1-2: 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
    • Best of the Loppet Wave: 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Surly Brewing Beer Garden, Food Trucks & Vendor Village: 10:00 a.m. – 4 p.m.
  • Puoli Loppet Skate: 11:30 a.m – 12:30 a.m.
  • MYSL SuperCarnival: 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
  • Loppet Tour Skate: 12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
  • Snowshoe Loppet: 1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
  • Penn Cycle Fat Tire Loppet: 1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
  • Chuck & Don’s Point-to-Point Loppet & Subaru Two-Dog National Championship: 3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
  • Awards Ceremony: 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Subaru Dogsled Loppet: 3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m